Isaac Wiebe vs. Magnus Carlsen – Thursday, Sep 22

Seriously ! Isaac Wiebe won a random draw related to playing the PlayMagnus app, and will enjoy a once in a lifetime experience in New York to play in a simul against World Champion Magnus Carlsen.

From the organizers:

On September 22, Magnus Carlsen will host 10 players from his app, as well as guests from the Liberty Science Center, in the “Play Live Challenge.” The event will be hosted at the Liberty Science Centre in New York, and will be built around a timed simul. Magnus will have 30 minutes, and so will each of the contestants. We expect Magnus will have to make a run for it with only 30 minutes for all boards combined. After the simul Magnus
will do a game analysis with each of the players.
In cooperation with the Norwegian newspaper VG, we (PlayMagnus) will broadcast the entire event.

The broadcast will start at 10:30 (Central), and last approx. 2,5 hours.

Complete Dashboard:
The broadcast will contain live commentary in English, TV feed and graphics with all the boards.
http://direkte.vg.no/studio/play-live-challenge

TV feed of the broadcast, including English commentary and graphics:

In studio:
The studio guests will include Fabiano Caruana and Paul Hoffman.

Sept 2016 TNT Round 3 results

Marcos Valentino leads with 3.0 after 3 rounds, with Saul Magnusson, Waldemar Schulz and Isaac Wiebe following with 2.5.  In case you are wondering, Isaac was given a full point bye in round 3 as he was mistakenly paired against an opponent who had requested a bye.
Bd  Res    White                                                  Res      Black
1      1       Marcos Valentino (2196, 2.0)         0       Gustav L Baron (2106, 2.0)
2      1        Theo Wolchock (2013, 1.5)             0       Cory Letain (1644, 1.5)
3      1        Rolando Bince (2047, 1.0)              0       Udaya Annakkage (1204, 1.0)
4      0       Carter Marshall (1381, 1.0)             1        Colin Prince (1878, 1.0)
5      1        Harshani Konara (1825, 1.0)          0       John Klokow (1760, 1.0)
6      1        Blair Rutter (1936, 0.5)                   0       Nicolas Denysenko (1379, 0.5)
7      0       Ken Einarsson (1783, 0.5)               1        Ken Marshall (1377, 0.5)
8      0       Zachary Piche (1181, 0.0)                1        Francis Trueman (1423, 0.0)
1        Isaac Wiebe (2123, 1.5) BYE
½      Waldemar Schulz (1986, 2.0) BYE
½      Saul Magnusson (2079, 2.0) BYE
½      Will Bonness (1912, 1.0) BYE
½      Jamie Campbell (1930, 0.5) BYE
½      Sashika Kumaragamage (1482, 0.0) BYE

Bridging Villages tournament results

23 players participated in a tournament held on September 18 in support of Bridging Villages, a Canadian registered charity.

Sam Lipnowski and Jonathon Zaczek won the Open section with a score of 4.0 out of 5.0. Cory Letain and Derek Ma shared the U1900 prize with a score of 3.0.

In the U1600 section, Lawrence Klusa took first place with 4.5 followed by Ievgeniia-Diana Furda with 4.0. Winner of the U1500 class was Francis Trueman with 3.0. Winners of the unrated class were brothers Mark and Pocholo Penafiel with 3.0.

2016 Sept TNT 2nd round results

Four players have a 2.0 score after two rounds: Marcos Valentino, Gustav Baron, Saul Magnusson and Waldemar Schulz.

Bd  Res White                                                  Res   Black
1       0   Colin Prince (1878, 1.0)                      1      Marcos Valentino (2196, 1.0)
2       0   Carter Marshall (1381, 1.0)               1      Gustav L Baron (2106, 1.0)
3       1    Saul Magnusson (2079, 1.0)             0      Will Bonness (1912, 1.0)
4       1    Waldemar Schulz (1986, 1.0)           0      Udaya Annakkage (1204, 1.0)
5       1     Isaac Wiebe (2123, 0.5)                     0       Ken Einarsson (1783, 0.5)
6       0    Ken Marshall (1377, 0.5)                   1       Theo Wolchock (2013, 0.5)
7       1    Cory Letain (1644, 0.5)                       0       Blair Rutter (1936, 0.5)
8       0    Francis Trueman (1423, 0.0)            1        Rolando Bince (2047, 0.0)
9       1    John Klokow (1760, 0.0)                    0        Zachary Piche (1181, 0.0)
10     0    Sashika Kumaragamage (1482, 0.0) 1 Harshani Konara (unr., 0.0)
½     Nicolas Denysenko (1379, 0.0) BYE
½     Jamie Campbell (1930, 0.0) BYE

2016 Sept TNT First round results

20 players competed in the first round of the September TNT. Upsets were recorded on four of the ten boards, with Carter Marshall and Udaya Annakkage scoring the biggest upsets. You can still join the tournament next Tuesday, taking a half point bye for the first round.

Bd Res     White                                      Res     Black
1      1         Marcos Valentino (2196)      0       John Klokow (1760)
2     ½       Cory Letain (1644)                 ½      Isaac Wiebe (2123)
3     1         Gustav L Baron (2106)           0      Sashika Kumaragamage (1482)
4     0         Francis Trueman (1423)        1      Saul Magnusson (2079)
5     0         Rolando Bince (2047)            1      Carter Marshall (1381)
6     0         Nicolas Denysenko (1379)     1      Waldemar Schulz (1986)
7     ½       Blair Rutter (1936)                   ½     Ken Marshall (1377)
8     1         Udaya Annakkage (1204)      0      Jamie Campbell (1930)
9     1         Will Bonness (1912)                0      Zachary Piche (1181)
10   0        Harshani Konara (unr.)           1      Colin Prince (1878)

2016 September TNT starts Tuesday, September 5

2016 September TNT –
CFC  rated.

$ 15 entry fee  –   Prizes will be based on entries. A

Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42

4 rounds – September 6, 13, 20, 27,   – (This is not a knockout tournament, players will play all 4 rounds)
(Players may take up to 1  half-point and any number of zero-point byes.  Half-point byes for round  4 must be requested before Round 1.

Please note that we intend to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp. There is one game per week.

All of the TNTs are Swiss (pairing) style tournaments with a time control of G /110 minutes [Each player has 1 hour 50 minutes  to complete their moves, the game will be be approx. 3 hours and 40 minutes maximum]. We will also be using FIDE Rule Appendix G.4 for situations with players having under 2 minutes remaining.
.

Start time is 7:00 pm and the TD will confirm costs

$ 15 entry fee and CFC membership required.

All players must be CFC members (can be obtained during registration on-site)

[$ 20 for a one-tournament adult membership or $ 49 for 12 months- new adult members pay only $ 36 for a twelve-month CFC membership, or $ 16 for a one-tournament membership]

Junior (under 20)  members pay $ 10 for a one-tournament membership, $ 34 for a twelve-month CFC membership, new junior members pay only  $ 24 for a twelve month CFC membership, or $ 8 for a one-tournament membership]

Registration for tournament -Tuesday,September 6  – approximately 6:35 pm to 6:50 pm

Registration will be cut off at 6:50 pm. (If you think you may be late, please send an email to chessmanitoba ‘at’ gmail.com) before 5 pm (you can try later, but the wireless access at the U may be problematic) . Players can join in Round 2, they will receive a half-point bye for Round 1.  Tournament Director will be Blair Rutter  reachable  at 204-256-2353 or blairrutter@shaw.ca

Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42

Easiest way to get there is to take the elevator at the north end (Ellice) to the 5th Floor(if that Elevator is operating) Otherwise, there is an elevator just to the west of the old Bookstore location.  Our goal is to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.

Results of Aug. 30 active tournament

Twelve players competed in the double round-robin quad tournament held on Aug. 30.

Quad #1
4.5 Gustav Baron
3.5 Jeff Babb
2.0 Marcus Valentino
2.0 Isaac Wiebe

Quad #2
3.5 Will Bonness
3.5 Saul Magnusson
2.5 Ken Einarsson
2.5 Jaroslaw Czypinski

Quad #3
5.5 Kevin Booth
4.5 Cory Letain
2.0 Larry Samson
0.0 Francis Trueman

Results of Aug. 23 active tournament

Twelve players competed in the round-robin sectional tournament on Aug. 23. Gustav Baron won the top section and Larry Samson won the lower section.

Top section:
4.5  Gustav Baron
4.0  Isaac Wiebe
2.5 Colin Prince
2.0 Kevin Booth
2.0 Saul Magnusson
0.0 Phil LeDorze

Lower section:
4.0 Larry Samson
3.5 Cory Letain
2.5 Mike Skop
2.0 John Remillard
1.0 Bruce Leaden
1.0 Francis Trueman

Tuesday – August 30 – Active Tournament

–        Quad(rangle) tournament (groups of four with each player playing 6 games in double round-robin) using CFC regular rating as basis for forming the quad groupings.  Bottom section as a Swiss if not divisible by 4.

–        Entry fee of $5.  Winner take all, except a first and second prize to be awarded based on entries in the bottom section if it turns out to be a Swiss format.

–        Time control.  10 minutes plus 3 second increment.

–        Results to be counted in Manitoba active ratings.

2016 Abe Yanofsky Memorial Prize Winners

Open Section

Aleksandar Zashev and FM Kevin Gentes shared 1st-2nd with 6.5 points. Gustav Baron scored 5 points to take the third prize. Blair Rutter also had 5 which earned the Top A Class (U2000)  prize.  Second U2000 was Tony Boron with 4.5; Colin Prince and Will Bonness shared Third U2000 with 4 points.

http://www.chessmanitoba.org/tournaments/2016/2016_AY_Open.htm

U1800 Section

Larry Samson and young Max Russo finished at the top with 6 points. They shared the pooled 1st prize and Top U1600 prizes.  Kevin Booth and Cory Letain, with 5.5 points,  shared 2nd prize money.  Second U1600 was newcomer Evheniya-Diana Furda who scored 5 points.

Young Zachary Piche scored 4.5 points to take U1400, with Bruce Leaden second U1400 with 3 points.

http://www.chessmanitoba.org/tournaments/2016/2016_AY_U1800.htm