2019 Winnipeg Open – Round 2 results

Blair Rutter, Roy Proulx, and Michael Ubaka are the only players with 2  points.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10.5Jim Green (1861 1.0)Isaac Wiebe (2281 1.0)0.5
20.5Gustav L Baron (2204 1.0)Adrian Lafreniere (1931 1.0)0.5
30 Oyeyemi A Abioye (2067 1.0)Blair Rutter (1896 1.0)1
41 Michael Ubaka (1815 1.0)Harshani Konara (2020 1.0)0
50.5Jay S. Khedkar (1986 1.0)Colin Prince (1858 1.0)0.5
60 Rolando Bince (1928 0.5)Roy Proulx (1814 1.0)1
71 Udaya Annakkage (1702 0.5)Francis Trueman (1427 0.5)0
81 James A. Melnyk (1708 0.0)Zachary Piche (1482 0.5)0
91 John Remillard (1602 0.0)Ken Marshall (1475 0.0)0
100 Keith Gannon (1469 0.0)Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1581 0.0)1
11F0 FIevgeniia-Diana Furda (1575 0.0)Peter Magyar (1471 0.0)1 X
120 Alia Myrzaibraimova (1208 0.0)Carter Marshall (1561 0.0)1
130 Philipp Gregoryanz (1543 0.0)Mark Jenkins (1438 0.0)1
0.5Derek Ma (2094 1.0)BYE
0.5Anthony Boron (1952 0.5)BYE
0.5Keith Czarny (1683 0.5)BYE
0.5Cory Letain (1667 0.0)BYE

2019 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial) Round 1 results

28 players have started the 2019 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial). All of the rating favorites won, except Rolando Bince, who escaped with a draw against young Zachary Piche. Still plenty of time to join this 8-round tournament with up to two half-point byes available.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11 Isaac Wiebe (2281 0.0)James A. Melnyk (1708 0.0)0
20 Cory Letain (1667 0.0)Gustav L Baron (2204 0.0)1
31 Derek Ma (2094 0.0)John Remillard (1602 0.0)0
40 Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1581 0.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2067 0.0)1
51 Harshani Konara (2020 0.0)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1575 0.0)0
60 Carter Marshall (1561 0.0)Jay S. Khedkar (1986 0.0)1
71 Adrian Lafreniere (1931 0.0)Philipp Gregoryanz (1543 0.0)0
8? Zachary Piche (1482 0.0)Rolando Bince (1928 0.0)?
91 Blair Rutter (1896 0.0)Ken Marshall (1475 0.0)0
100 Peter Magyar (1471 0.0)Jim Green (1861 0.0)1
111 Colin Prince (1858 0.0)Keith Gannon (1469 0.0)0
120 Mark Jenkins (1438 0.0)Michael Ubaka (1815 0.0)1
131 Roy Proulx (1814 0.0)Alia Myrzaibraimova (1208 0.0)0

 

 

2019 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial) starts Tuesday, June 4

2019 Winnipeg Open – (Joe Dreman Memorial)  (a special Tuesday Night Tournament)

CFC and FIDE rated.

$ 20 entry fee  –   Prizes will be based on entries. Approximately $ 200 will be added to the prize fund through the Joe Dreman legacy

Location: University of Winnipeg – Room 4CM42

8 rounds – June 4, 11, 18, 25, July 9, 16, 23, 30 – (This is not a knockout tournament, players will play all 8 rounds)   Note: No game on July 2.
(Players may take up to 2  half-point and any number of zero-point byes.  Half-point byes for rounds 7 and 8 must be requested before Round 3.

Please note that we intend to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.
There is one game per week.
All of the TNTs are Swiss (pairing) style tournaments with a time control of G /105 minutes plus a five-second increment from move1. [Each player has 1 hour 45 minutes  to complete their moves, the game will be be approx. 3 hours and 40 minutes maximum].

Start time is 7:00 pm -$ 20 entry fee and CFC membership required .All players must be CFC members (can be obtained during registration on-site)[$ 20 for a one-tournament adult membership or $ 25 for 12 months- new adult members pay   $ 25 for a twelve-month CFC membership, or $ 16 for a one-tournament membership] Junior (under 20)  members pay $ 10 for a one-tournament membership, $ 17 for a twelve-month CFC membership, new junior members pay only  $ 17 for a twelve month CFC membership, or $ 8 for a one-tournament membership]

Registration for tournament -Tuesday, June 4 – approximately 6:35 pm to 6:50 pm

Registration will be cut off at 6:50 pm.
Tony Boron will be Tournament Director .Contact at 204-798-9464 or chessmanitoba   at  gmail.com

Players can join mid-tournament, they will receive up to 2 half-point byes for missed rounds. Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42

2019 May TNT – Final Round results

Phil Le Dorze upset top seed Yemi Abioye to win the 2019 May TNT with a perfect 4-0 score.  Harshani Konara was second with 3.5 points.  Colin Prince and Blair Rutter tied for third place with 3 points.

Udaya Annakkage and Gregory Allan, with 2.5 points,  shared the U1700 prizes, whilst Bruce Leaden, Michael Ubaka, and Keith Gannon, with 2 points, shared the U1500 Prizes.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11Phil Le Dorze (1793 3.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2039 2.5)0
20Rolando Bince (1970 2.0)Harshani Konara (2000 2.5)1
30Cory Letain (1629 2.0)Blair Rutter (1899 2.0)1
41Colin Prince (1861 2.0)Michael Ubaka (unr. 2.0)0
51Udaya Annakkage (1690 1.5)Bruce Leaden (1489 2.0)0
60John Remillard (1648 1.0)Gregory R. Allan (1569 1.5)1
70Peter Magyar (1482 1.0)Roy Proulx (1864 1.0)1
81Keith Gannon (1465 1.0)Philipp Gregoryanz (1539 1.0)0
90Ryan Lotecki (1287 0.5)BYE

2019 May TNT – Round 3 results

Phil Le Dorze leads with 3 points, a half-point ahead of Yemi Abioye and Harshani Konara.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10Blair Rutter (1899 2.0)Phil Le Dorze (1793 2.0)1
21Harshani Konara (2000 1.5)Cory Letain (1629 2.0)0
31Oyeyemi A Abioye (2039 1.5)Udaya Annakkage (1690 1.5)0
4F0FIevgeniia-Diana Furda (1584 1.0)Rolando Bince (1970 1.0)1X
51Bruce Leaden (1489 1.0)Roy Proulx (1864 1.0)0
60Philipp Gregoryanz (1539 1.0)Colin Prince (1861 1.0)1
71Michael Ubaka (unr. 1.0)John Remillard (1648 1.0)0
81Gregory R. Allan (1569 0.5)Peter Magyar (1482 1.0)0
90Jesse Johnston (unr. 0.0)Keith Gannon (1465 0.0)1
.5Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1572 1.0)BYE
.5Carter Marshall (1552 0.5)BYE
.5Ken Marshall (1473 1.0)BYE
.5Ryan Lotecki (1287 0.0)BYE
.5Alia Myrzaibraimova (1216 0.0)BYE

2019 May TNT – Round 2 results

Blair Rutter, Phil Le Dorze, and Cory Letain lead with 2 points.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10John Remillard (1648 1.0)Blair Rutter (1899 1.0)1
2 0 Colin Prince (1861 1.0)Cory Letain (1629 1.0)1
31Phil Le Dorze (1793 1.0)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1584 1.0)0
40Philipp Gregoryanz (1539 1.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2039 0.5)1
50.5Rolando Bince (1970 0.5)Michael Ubaka (unr. 0.5)0.5
61Roy Proulx (1864 0.0)Carter Marshall (1552 0.5)0
70Keith Gannon (1465 0.0)Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1572 0.0)1
80Ryan Lotecki (1287 0.0)Bruce Leaden (1489 0.0)1
91Peter Magyar (1482 0.0)Jesse Johnston (unr. 0.0)0
100Alia Myrzaibraimova (1216 0.0)Ken Marshall (1473 0.0)1
0.5Harshani Konara (2000 1.0)BYE
0.5Jim Green (1858 1.0)BYE
0.5Udaya Annakkage (1690 1.0)BYE
0.5Gregory R. Allan (1569 0.0)BYE

 

2019 Manitoba Closed Championship

The 2019 Manitoba Closed Chess Championship saw eight players contesting a seven game round-robin over the first two weekends in May.
Entering the penultimate round, undefeated Theo Wolchock had a half-point lead over Isaac Wiebe and Jeff Babb. In what would prove to be a pivotal game for the championship results, Babb missed a win in the ending against Wiebe, with a resultant draw. Wolchock, in looming time trouble, then decided not to press his advantage against Yemi Abioye, to enter the final round maintaining the half-point lead over Wiebe and Babb.

The final round pairings were Tony Boron-Wolchock, Wiebe-Derek Ma, Abioye-Babb (The other contestants, Gustav Baron and Rolando Bince had already concluded the tournament). The previously winless Boron played spoiler by defeating Wolchock, opening the door for Wiebe or Babb to capture the championship. Wiebe’s attack broke through soon after and now it was up to Babb to try and generate winning chances in his game, which otherwise looked like a draw with the heavy pieces on the board. Eventually, Abioye showed good technique to win in a marathon 129 moves.

Isaac Wiebe repeats as Manitoba Closed Champion, Theo Wolchock finished in second, with Jeff Babb and Yemi Abioye tied for third.

2019 May TNT – Round 1 results

Twenty-two players have started in 2019 May TNT.  You can still join next week, with a 1/2 point for Round 1

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1572 0.0)Harshani Konara (2000 0.0)1
21Blair Rutter (1899 0.0)Gregory R. Allan (1569 0.0)0
30.5Carter Marshall (1552 0.0)Rolando Bince (1970 0.0)0.5
40Roy Proulx (1864 0.0)Philipp Gregoryanz (1539 0.0)1
50Bruce Leaden (1489 0.0)Colin Prince (1861 0.0)1
61Jim Green (1858 0.0)Peter Magyar (1482 0.0)0
70Ken Marshall (1473 0.0)Phil Le Dorze (1793 0.0)1
81Udaya Annakkage (1690 0.0)Keith Gannon (1465 0.0)0
90Ryan Lotecki (1287 0.0)John Remillard (1648 0.0)1
101Cory Letain (1629 0.0)Alia Myrzaibraimova (1216 0.0)0
110Jesse Johnston (unr. 0.0)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1584 0.0)1
0.5Anthony Boron (1971 0.0)BYE

2019 May TNT starts Tuesday, May 7

$ 15 entry fee  + CFC Membership  required (see below)

– Prizes will be based on entries.

There is one game per week.

Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42 4 rounds – 1 game on each of May 7,14,21,28 –
(This is not a knockout tournament, players will play all 4 rounds)  (Players may take up to 1  half-point and any number of zero-point byes.Half–point byes for round  4   must be requested before Round 2.

Please note that we intend to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.

All of the TNTs are Swiss (pairing) style tournaments with a time control of G /105 minutes plus a five-second increment from move1. [Each player has 1 hour 45 minutes  to complete their moves, the game will be be approx. 3 hours and 40 minutes maximum].

Start time is 7:00 pm -$ 15 entry fee and CFC membership required.

CFC membership:

All players must be CFC members (can be obtained during registration on-site) [Renewing or new Adult members pay $ 25 for a twelve-month CFC membership, Renewing adults pay $ 20 for a new one-tournament membership; new members pay  $ 16 for a one-tournament membership]

Junior (under 20)  members pay $ 10 for a one-tournament membership, $ 17 for a twelve-month CFC membership, new junior members pay  $ 17 for a twelve month CFC membership, or $ 8 for a one-tournament membership]

Registration for tournament -Tuesday, May 7 – approximately 6:35 pm to 6:50 pm

Registration will be cut off at 6:50 pm.
Tournament Director will be Tony Boron .Contact at 204-798-9464 or email chessmanitoba at gmail.com

Players can join in Round 2, they will receive a half-point bye for Round 1. Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42Easiest way to get there is to take the elevator at the north end (Ellice) to the 5th Floor(if that Elevator is operating) Otherwise, there is an elevator just to the west of the old Bookstore location.  Our goal is to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.

2019 Nathan Divinsky Memorial – Final Round Results

Relatively early in the night, Colin Prince won on Board 3 to get to four points.  On Board 1, with co-leader Jaroslaw Czypinski  on 3.5 points playing Yemi Ayiobe, it never looked like anything but a draw. On Board 3, Theo Wolchock, the other co-leader appeared to have a strong initiative, but when the smoke cleared only Tony Boron had winning chances. Theo hung on – playing on increment for approximately 60 moves. With the draw, Wolchock, Czypinski,and Prince tied for first with 4 points.

The U1800 prizes were shared by Jim Melnyk, Aibike Myrzaibraimova, and Gary Crawford.

Top U1500 was won by Bruce Leaden, 2nd shared by Francis Trueman and Gregory Allan.

The CFC has rated the tournament

 

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
1.5Jaroslaw Czypinski (1929 3.5)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2047 3.0).5
2.5Anthony Boron (1983 2.5)Theo Wolchock (2183 3.5).5
31Colin Prince (1839 3.0)Al MacPherson (1688 2.5)0
4.5Gary Crawford (1584 2.5)Jim Green (1871 2.5).5
50Keith Czarny (1687 1.5)Jim Melnyk (1673 2.0)1
61Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1509 2.0)Zachary Piche (1495 1.5)0
70Keith Gannon (1481 1.5)Bruce Leaden (1481 1.5)1
81Francis Trueman (1433 1.0)Peter Magyar (1518 1.0)0
90Alia Myrzaibraimova (1272 0.0)Gregory R Allan (unr. 1.0)1