2019 Nathan Divinsky Memorial – Round 3 results

Theo Wolchock and Jaroslaw Czypinski drew on Board 1; earlier Yemi Abioye won on Board 2. 

Abioye leads with 3 points, followed by Wolchock, Czypinski, and Jim Green, all with 2.5.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
1 .5Jaroslaw Czypinski (1929 2.0)Theo Wolchock (2183 2.0) .5
21Oyeyemi A Abioye (2047 2.0)Al MacPherson (1688 2.0)0
31Jim Green (1871 1.5)Keith Czarny (1687 1.5)0
41Colin Prince (1839 1.0)Peter Magyar (1518 1.0)0
50Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1509 1.0)Jim Melnyk (1673 1.0)1
61Gary Crawford (1584 1.0)Gregory R Allan (unr. 1.0)0
71Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1595 0.5)Bruce Leaden (1481 0.5)0
80.5Zachary Piche (1495 0.5)Keith Gannon (1481 0.0)0.5
90Alia Myrzaibraimova (1272 0.0)Francis Trueman (1433 0.0)1
?Blair Rutter (1921 0.5)BYE
?Anthony Boron (1983 1.0)BYE

2019 Divinsky Memorial – Round 2 results

Players with black pieces won on 7 of 10 boards including upsets on boards 3 and 5. Leading with 2.0 points after two rounds are Theo Wolchock, Oyeyemi Abioye, Jaroslaw Czypinski and Al MacPherson.

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Theo Wolchock (2183 1.0)0 Colin Prince (1839, 1.0)
20 Jim Melnyk (1673 1.0)1 Oyeyemi A Abioye (2047 1.0)
30 Anthony Boron (1983 1.0)1 Al MacPherson (1688 1.0)
40 Gregory R Allan (unr 1.0)1 Jaroslaw Czypinski (1929 1.0)
50 Blair Rutter (1921 0.5)1 Keith Czarny (1687 0.5)
60 Bruce Leaden (1481 0.5)1 Jim Green (1871 0.5)
70.5Zachary Piche (1495 0.0)0.5Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1595 0.0)
80 Keith Gannon (1481 0.0)1 Gary Crawford (1584 0.0)
91 Peter Magyar (1518 0.0)0 Alia Myrzaibraimova (1272 0.0)
100 Francis Trueman (1433 0.0)1 Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1509 0.0)

2019 Divinsky Memorial – Round 1 results

Sixteen players have started the  5-round 2019 Nathan Divinsky Memorial.  You can still join the action next Tuesday with a half-point for Round 1.

BdResWhiteResBlackRes
10Gary Crawford (1584)1 Theo Wolchock (2183)1
21Oyeyemi A Abioye (2047)0 Peter Magyar (1518)0
30Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1509)1 Anthony Boron (1983)1
41Jaroslaw Czypinski (1929)0 Zachary Piche (1495)0
50Keith Gannon (1481)1 Colin Prince (1839)1
61Al MacPherson (1688)0 Francis Trueman (1433)0
70Alia Myrzaibraimova (1272)1 Jim Melnyk (1673)1
80Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1595)1 Gregory R Allan (unr.)1

2019 Nathan Divinsky Memorial (April TNT) starts Tuesday, April 2

2019 Nathan Divinsky Memorial (April TNT) starts Tuesday, April 2

CFC (Chess Federation of Canada)  and FIDE rated.

2019 March TNT – Final round results

Rolando Bince won the 2019 March TNT with a perfect 4.0 score, prevailing over Gustav Baron in the final round.  Theo Wolchock, Ibukun Orogun, Jim Melnyk, and Keith Czarny all scored 3 points, sharing 2nd place, U1900, and U1700 prizes.  Bruce Leaden won the U1500 prize.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
1 0Gustav L Baron (2228 2.5) Rolando Bince (1889 3.0)1
2 0.5Theo Wolchock (2190 2.5) Ibukun Orogun (1839 2.5)0.5
3 1Jim Melnyk (1644 2.0) Larry Samson (1737 2.0)0
4 1FKeith Czarny (1690 2.0) Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1539 2.0)0F
5 0Gary Crawford (1561 1.0) Jaroslaw Czypinski (1929 1.5)1
6 1Philipp Gregoryanz (1528 1.0) Zachary Piche (1499 1.0)0
7 0Francis Trueman (1427 1.0) Richard Ott (1520 0.5)1
8 0Keith Gannon (1483 0.5) Cory Letain (1678 0.5)1
9 1Bruce Leaden (1484 0.5) Ryan Lotecki (1373 0.5)0

2019 March TNT – Round 3 results

Rolando Bince leads with 3 points. Theo Wolchock, Ibukun Orogun, and Gustav Baron (who narrowly escaped against Ievgeniaa-Diana Furda) are next with 2.5.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11Rolando Bince (1889 2.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2065 2.0)0
20Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1539 2.0)Gustav L Baron (2228 1.5)1
30Roy Proulx (1894 1.0)Theo Wolchock (2190 1.5)1
41Colin Prince (1858 1.0)Gary Crawford (1561 1.0)0
51Larry Samson (1737 1.0)Philipp Gregoryanz (1528 1.0)0
60Francis Trueman (1427 1.0)Keith Czarny (1690 1.0)1
71Jim Melnyk (1644 1.0)Zachary Piche (1499 1.0)0
81Jaroslaw Czypinski (1929 0.5)Keith Gannon (1483 0.5)0
90.5Cory Letain (1678 0.0)Bruce Leaden (1484 0.0)0.5
100.5Richard Ott (1520 0.0)Ryan Lotecki (1373 0.0)0.5
0.5Ibukun Orogun (1839 2.0)BYE

2019 March TNT – Round 2 results

Yemi Abioye, Rolando Bince, Ibukun (Isaac) Orogun, and Ievgeniia-Diana Furda lead with 2 points.

 

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11Oyeyemi A Abioye (2065 1.0)Larry Samson (1737 1.0)0
21Rolando Bince (1889 1.0)Jim Melnyk (1644 1.0)0
3 1Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1539 1.0)Colin Prince (1858 1.0)
41Ibukun Orogun (1839 1.0)Francis Trueman (1427 1.0)0
51Gustav L Baron (2228 0.5)Jaroslaw Czypinski (1929 0.5)0
61Theo Wolchock (2190 0.5)Keith Gannon (1483 0.5)0
70Richard Ott (1520 0.0)Roy Proulx (1894 0.0)1
81Zachary Piche (1499 0.0)Cory Letain (1678 0.0)0
90Bruce Leaden (1484 0.0)Gary Crawford (1561 0.0)1
100Ryan Lotecki (1373 0.0)Philipp Gregoryanz (1528 0.0)1
?Keith Czarny (1690 0.5)BYE

2019 March TNT – Round 1 results

Eighteen players have started the 2019 March TNT. Two notable upsets tonight; Ievgeniaa-Diana Furda defeated #2 seed Roy Proulx, Francis Trueman prevailed over Cory Letain. You can still join the action next week with a half-point bye for Round 1.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10Gary Crawford (1561 0.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2065 0.0)1
20Roy Proulx (1894 0.0)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1539 0.0)1
30Philipp Gregoryanz (1528 0.0)Rolando Bince (1889 0.0)1
41Colin Prince (1858 0.0)Richard Ott (1520 0.0)0
50Zachary Piche (1499 0.0)Ibukun Orogun (1839 0.0)1
61Larry Samson (1737 0.0)Bruce Leaden (1484 0.0)0
7.5Keith Gannon (1483 0.0)Keith Czarny (1690 0.0).5
80Cory Letain (1678 0.0)Francis Trueman (1427 0.0)1
90Ryan Lotecki (1373 0.0)Jim Melnyk (1644 0.0)1

2019 March TNT starts Tuesday, March 5

$ 15 entry fee  + CFC Membership  required (see below)

– Prizes will be based on entries.

There is one game per week.

Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42 4 rounds – 1 game on each of March 5,12,19,26 –
(This is not a knockout tournament, players will play all 4 rounds)  (Players may take up to 1  half-point and any number of zero-point byes.Half–point byes for round  4   must be requested before Round 2.

Please note that we intend to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.

All of the TNTs are Swiss (pairing) style tournaments with a time control of G /105 minutes plus a five-second increment from move1. [Each player has 1 hour 45 minutes  to complete their moves, the game will be be approx. 3 hours and 40 minutes maximum].

Start time is 7:00 pm -$ 15 entry fee and CFC membership required.

CFC membership:

All players must be CFC members (can be obtained during registration on-site) [Renewing or new Adult members pay $ 25 for a twelve-month CFC membership, Renewing adults pay $ 20 for a new one-tournament membership; new members pay  $ 16 for a one-tournament membership]

Junior (under 20)  members pay $ 10 for a one-tournament membership, $ 17 for a twelve-month CFC membership, new junior members pay  $ 17 for a twelve month CFC membership, or $ 8 for a one-tournament membership]

Registration for tournament -Tuesday, March 5 – approximately 6:35 pm to 6:50 pm

Registration will be cut off at 6:50 pm.
Tournament Director will be Tony Boron .Contact at 204-798-9464 or email chessmanitoba at gmail.com

Players can join in Round 2, they will receive a half-point bye for Round 1. Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42Easiest way to get there is to take the elevator at the north end (Ellice) to the 5th Floor(if that Elevator is operating) Otherwise, there is an elevator just to the west of the old Bookstore location.  Our goal is to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.

2019 February TNT – Final round results

Yemi Abioye and Rolando Bince tied for first with 3.5 points. Third place went to Colin Prince with 3 points.

The U1700 prizes were shared by three players with 2.5 points; Mike Skop, Cory Letain, and Jim Melynk.

The U1500 prizes were shared by three players with 2 points; Richard Ott, Aibike Myrzaibraimova, and Zachary Piche.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11Oyeyemi A Abioye (2032 2.5)Blair Rutter (1920 2.5)0
21Rolando Bince (1858 2.5)Mike Skop (1666 2.5)0
30Keith Czarny (1691 2.0)Colin Prince (1893 2.0)1
4.5Ibukun Orogun (1944 1.5)Cory Letain (1680 2.0).5
50Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1524 1.5)Jim Melnyk (1640 1.5)1
6.5Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1474 1.5)Gary Crawford (1561 1.0).5
70Keith Gannon (1499 1.0)Richard Ott (1483 1.0)1
80Bruce Leaden (1492 1.0)Zachary Piche (1479 1.0)1
91Ryan Lotecki (unr. 0.5)Alia Myrzaibraimova (1171 1.0)0
100Philipp Gregoryanz (1577 0.5)Stephen Ford (1543 0.0)1
.5Phil Le Dorze (1829 1.5)BYE