2019 August 27 Abe Yanofsky Rapid Satellite tournament results

Twenty players contested the last of three Abe Yanofsky Rapid Satellite tournaments, in which the prizes are full or partial entries to the 2019 Abe Yanofsky Memorial tournament .

One entry in Open section, and two entries in the U1800 section were the prizes on August 27.

Derek Ma won another entry to 2019 Abe Yanofsky Memorial Tournament with a perfect score.  http://www.chessmanitoba.org/tournaments/2019/2019_AY_Aug_27_S_O.htm

In the U1800 section, a full entry was won by Jim Melnyk with 3.5 points, with half-entries won by Sashika Kumaragamage and Philipp Gregoryanz, each with 3 points. http://www.chessmanitoba.org/tournaments/2019/2019_AY_Aug_27_S_U.htm

2019 August 20 Abe Yanofsky Rapid Satellite tournament results

Twenty-four players contested the second of three Abe Yanofsky Rapid Satellite tournaments, in which the prizes are full or partial entries to the 2019 Abe Yanofsky Memorial tournament .

Two entries in each of the two sections, Open, and U1800 were the prizes on August 20.  There was a four-way tie for the two Open prizes.

Earning half-entries to the 2019 Abe Yanofsky Memorial Tournament with 3 points were Derek Ma, Theo Wolchock, Gustav Baron, and Blair Rutter. http://www.chessmanitoba.org/tournaments/2019/2019_AY_Aug_20_S_O.htm

In the U1800 section, full entries were won by Larry Samson and newcomer Noah Monk, each scoring 3.5 points, including a well-fought draw in the last round. http://www.chessmanitoba.org/tournaments/2019/2019_AY_Aug_20_S_U.htm

A similar event will be held Tuesday, August 27.  If the number and composition of entries warrant it, there will again be two sections – Open and U1800.

2019 August 13 Active Yanofsky Satellite results

Twenty-four players contested the first of three Abe Yanofsky Active Satellite tournaments, in which the prizes are full or partial entries to the 2019 Abe Yanofsky Memorial tournament .

Five entries were the prizes on August 13.   Isaac Wiebe with a perfect 4 points, and Gustav Baron with 3.5 points won the two entries as the top performers.  There was a four-way tie for the two U1800 prizes. Earning half-entries to the 2019 Abe Yanofsky Memorial Tournament with 2 points were Udaya Annakkage, Larry Samson, Jim Melnyk, and Olusegun Fatunmbi.  Derek Ma won an entry as Top Junior.

Similar tournaments will be held on August 20, and August 27.  If the number and composition of entries warrant it, there will be two sections – Open and U1800.

2019 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial) – Final Round results

Derek Ma defeated Isaac Wiebe in a tense battle to win the 2019 Winnipeg Open with 6.5 points.   The game ended with both players having less than a minute remaining, and an extremely sharp position preceding the finish.

Isaac Wiebe took second place with 6 points.

Adrian Lafreniere and Cory Letain scored 5.5 points, but their respective 1st U1950 and 1st U1800 prizes were larger than 3rd place money.

Gustav Baron, Blair Rutter, Colin Prince, and Udaya Annakkage scored 5 points, and shared the 3rd place, 2nd and 3rd U1950, and 2nd U1800 money.

Bruce Reimer with 4 points won 3rd U1800.

The U1500 prizes were shared by Zachary Piche, Keith Gannon, and Francis Trueman, all scoring 3.5 points.

The prize fund was enhanced by a distribution from the Joe Dreman Fund, administered by the Winnipeg Foundation.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10Isaac Wiebe (2281 6.0)Derek Ma (2094 5.5)1
2.5Blair Rutter (1896 4.5)Adrian Lafreniere (1931 5.0).5
3.5Gustav L Baron (2204 4.5)Colin Prince (1858 4.5).5
40Bruce Reimer (1538 4.0)Cory Letain (1667 4.5)1
5.5Roy Proulx (1814 4.0)Harshani Konara (2020 4.0).5
61Oyeyemi A Abioye (2067 3.5)Jay S. Khedkar (1986 4.0)0
71Michael Ubaka (1815 3.0)Carter Marshall (1561 3.5)0
8.5James A. Melnyk (1708 3.0)Keith Gannon (1469 3.0).5
9.5Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1581 3.0)John Remillard (1602 3.0).5
10.5Francis Trueman (1427 3.0)Yanyu Lei (1574 2.5).5
111Ken Marshall (1475 2.0)Richard Ott (1516 2.0)0
120Peter Magyar (1471 2.0)Philipp Gregoryanz (1543 1.0)1
131Mark Jenkins (1438 1.0)Alia Myrzaibraimova (1208 1.0)0
0Ante Mandusic (1208 1.0)BYE
0Kairui Bi (unr. 3.0)BYE
0Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1575 1.0)BYE
.5Zachary Piche (1482 3.0)BYE
0Keith Czarny (1683 3.0)BYE
.5Udaya Annakkage (1702 4.5)BYE

2019 Abe Yanofsky Memorial Tournament – early registration open

2019 (17th Annual) Abe Yanofsky Memorial Tournament – 

$ 2,500 Guaranteed Prize Fund  – August 30 – September 1

Full information at:

https://aymemorialchess.blogspot.com/

Entry fees:

$50 regular, $40 junior if registered on or before Aug 6.  After August 6 – $60.   $50 for junior (under 20 years of age)

CFC Membership also required. All players must be CFC members (can be obtained during registration on-site)

CFC  Rates for Manitoba residents are as follows:

Adult – $ 20 for a one-tournament adult membership or $ 25 for 12 months- new adult members pay   $ 25 for a twelve-month CFC membership, or $ 16 for a one-tournament membership

Junior (under 20)  members pay $ 10 for a one-tournament membership, $ 17 for a twelve-month CFC membership, new junior members pay   $ 17 for a twelve month CFC membership, or $ 8 for a one-tournament membership]

 

2019 Winnipeg Open – Round 7 results

Isaac Wiebe leads with 6 points, followed by Derek Ma with 5.5.  They will face each other in the final round next week.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10 Adrian Lafreniere (1931 5.0)Isaac Wiebe (2281 5.0)1
21 Derek Ma (2094 4.5)Gustav L Baron (2204 4.5)0
30.5Colin Prince (1858 4.0)Roy Proulx (1814 3.5)0.5
41 Udaya Annakkage (1702 3.5)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2067 3.5)0
51 Harshani Konara (2020 3.0)Francis Trueman (1427 3.0)0
61 Jay S. Khedkar (1986 3.0)James A. Melnyk (1708 3.0)0
71 Bruce Reimer (1538 3.0)Michael Ubaka (1815 3.0)0
80.5John Remillard (1602 2.5)Keith Czarny (1683 2.5)0.5
90 Peter Magyar (1471 2.0)Carter Marshall (1561 2.5)1
100 Richard Ott (1516 2.0)Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1581 2.0)1
111 Keith Gannon (1469 2.0)Ken Marshall (1475 2.0)0
121 Yanyu Lei (1574 1.5)Mark Jenkins (1438 1.0)0
131 Philipp Gregoryanz (1543 0.0)Alia Myrzaibraimova (1208 1.0)0

 

Also next week – additional books will be for sale –  full list here:

Books

Arrive early on July 30 for best selection.

2019 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial) – Round 6 results

Isaac Wiebe and Adrian Lafreniere lead with 5.0 points.  Gustav Baron and Derek Ma follow with 4.5.

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Oyeyemi A Abioye (2067 3.5)1 Adrian Lafreniere (1931 4.0)
20.5Cory Letain (1667 3.5)0.5Blair Rutter (1896 3.5)
31 Gustav L Baron (2204 3.5)0 Harshani Konara (2020 3.0)
40 Michael Ubaka (1815 3.0)1 Colin Prince (1858 3.0)
50.5Roy Proulx (1814 3.0)0.5Jay S. Khedkar (1986 2.5)
60 John Remillard (1602 2.5)1 Udaya Annakkage (1702 2.5)
70 Ken Marshall (1475 2.0)1 Francis Trueman (1427 2.0)
81 Kairui Bi (unr. 2.0)0 Peter Magyar (1471 2.0)
90 Keith Gannon (1469 2.0)1 Bruce Reimer (1538 2.0)
101 James A. Melnyk (1708 2.0)0 Yanyu Lei (1574 1.5)
111 Carter Marshall (1561 1.5)0 Mark Jenkins (1438 1.0)
121 Richard Ott (1516 1.0)0 Philipp Gregoryanz (1543 0.0)
0.5Isaac WiebeBYE
0.5Derek MaBYE
0.5Jim GreenBYE
0.5Keith CzarnyBYE
0 Aibike MyrzaibraimovaBYE
0 Ievgeniia-Diana FurdaBYE
0 Zachary PicheBYE
0.5Alia MyrzaibraimovaBYE
0 Ante MandusicBYE

2019 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial) Round 5 results

Isaac Wiebe leads with 4.5 points

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11 Isaac Wiebe (2281 3.5)Gustav L Baron (2204 3.5)0
2.5Derek Ma (2094 3.5)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2067 3.0).5
31 Adrian Lafreniere (1931 3.0)Michael Ubaka (1815 3.0)0
41 Cory Letain (1667 2.5)Jay S. Khedkar (1986 2.5)0
51 Blair Rutter (1896 2.5)Udaya Annakkage (1702 2.5)0
6.5Colin Prince (1858 2.5)Jim Green (1861 2.5).5
71 Harshani Konara (2020 2.0)James A. Melnyk (1708 2.0)0
80 Peter Magyar (1471 2.0)Roy Proulx (1814 2.0)1
90 Mark Jenkins (1438 1.0)John Remillard (1602 1.5)1
101 Zachary Piche (1482 1.5)Richard Ott (1516 1.0)0
110 Ante Mandusic (1208 1.0)Bruce Reimer (1538 1.0)1
120 Philipp Gregoryanz (1543 0.0)Keith Gannon (1469 1.0)1
.5Keith Czarny (1683 1.5)BYE
.5Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1581 1.5)BYE
0 Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1575 1.0)BYE
.5Carter Marshall (1561 1.0)BYE
.5Ken Marshall (1475 1.5)BYE
.5 Francis Trueman (1427 1.5)BYE
.5Alia Myrzaibraimova (1208 0.0)BYE
0 Yanyu Lei (1574 1.5)BYE
0 Kairui Bi (unr. 2.0)BYE

2019 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial) Round 4 results

Isaac Wiebe, Gustav Baron, and Derek Ma lead with 3.5 points.

You can still join this Eight-Round tournament in Round 5,  July 9, with a total of 1 point in byes for the missed 4 rounds.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10 Michael Ubaka (1815 3.0)Isaac Wiebe (2281 2.5)1
20 Jim Green (1861 2.5)Derek Ma (2094 2.5)1
31 Gustav L Baron (2204 2.5)Roy Proulx (1814 2.0)0
41 Oyeyemi A Abioye (2067 2.0)Peter Magyar (1471 2.0)0
5.5Jay S. Khedkar (1986 2.0)Blair Rutter (1896 2.0).5
60 James A. Melnyk (1708 2.0)Adrian Lafreniere (1931 2.0)1
70 Rolando Bince (1928 1.5)Cory Letain (1667 1.5)1
80 John Remillard (1602 1.5)Colin Prince (1858 1.5)1
91 Udaya Annakkage (1702 1.5)Carter Marshall (1561 1.0)0
10.5Yanyu Lei (1574 1.0)Zachary Piche (1482 1.0).5
110 Keith Gannon (1469 1.0)Kairui Bi (unr. 1.0)1
121 Ken Marshall (1475 0.5)Mark Jenkins (1438 1.0)0
131 Francis Trueman (1427 0.5)Philipp Gregoryanz (1543 0.0)0
.5Alia Myrzaibraimova (1208 0.0)BYE
.5Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1575 0.5)BYE
.5Keith Czarny (1683 1.0)BYE
.5Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1581 1.0)BYE
.5Anthony Boron (1952 1.5)BYE
.5Harshani Konara (2020 1.5)BYE

2019 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial) – Round 3 results

Michael Ubaka is the surprise leader with 3 points.

Still time to join the tournament for the final 5 rounds (with one point for the 3 rounds missed).

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10 Roy Proulx (1814 2.0)Michael Ubaka (1815 2.0)1
20 Blair Rutter (1896 2.0)Gustav L Baron (2204 1.5)1
31 Isaac Wiebe (2281 1.5)Udaya Annakkage (1702 1.5)0
40 Colin Prince (1858 1.5)Derek Ma (2094 1.5)1
50.5Adrian Lafreniere (1931 1.5)Jay S. Khedkar (1986 1.5)0.5
60 Keith Czarny (1683 1.0)Jim Green (1861 1.5)1
70 Carter Marshall (1561 1.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (2067 1.0)1
80 Mark Jenkins (1438 1.0)James A. Melnyk (1708 1.0)1
90 Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1581 1.0)Peter Magyar (1471 1.0)1
100.5Zachary Piche (1482 0.5)John Remillard (1602 1.0)0.5
110 Francis Trueman (1427 0.5)Cory Letain (1667 0.5)1
120 Philipp Gregoryanz (1543 0.0)Rolando Bince (1928 0.5)1
130 Alia Myrzaibraimova (1208 0.0)Keith Gannon (1469 0.0)1
0.5Harshani Konara (2020 1.0)BYE
0.5Anthony Boron (1952 1.0)BYE
0.5Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1575 0.0)BYE
0.5Ken Marshall (1475 0.0)BYE