2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial – Round 3 results

Isaac Wiebe, Gustav Baron, and Roy Proulx (with his third consecutive upset) lead with 3.  Next is Colin Prince with 2.5

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10 Anthony Boron (2016 2.0)Isaac Wiebe (2303 2.0)1
21 Gustav L Baron (2254 2.0)Theo Wolchock (2172 2.0)0
30 Sam Cleto (1965 1.5)Roy Proulx (1616 2.0)1
41 Colin Prince (1878 1.5)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1554 1.5)0
51 Jeff Babb (2165 1.0)Philipp Gregoryanz (1594 1.0)0
60 Darren Flynn (1326 1.0)Projjwal Pramanik (2123 1.0)1
70 Manthan Oza (unr. 1.0)Blair Rutter (1942 1.0)1
81 Oyeyemi A Abioye (1886 1.0)Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1419 1.0)0
90 Jigar Upadhyay (unr. 1.0)Rolando Bince (1846 1.0)1
101 James Atem (1760 1.0)Gary Crawford (1495 1.0)0
110 Peter Magyar (1480 0.5)Azamat Myrzaibraimov (1440 0.5)1
120 John Klokow (1748 0.0)Cory Letain (1691 0.5)1
131 Keith Czarny (1660 0.0)Keith Gannon (1514 0.0)0
140.5Francis Trueman (1381 0.0)Richard Ott (1520 0.0)0.5
0.5Jim Green (1907 1.0)BYE
0.5John Remillard (1617 1.0)BYE
0.5Zachary Piche (1550 1.0)BYE
0.5Bruce Leaden (1519 0.5)BYE

2018 Aron Kaptsan Memorial – Final Results

After round 4, Tony Boron and Yemi Abioye led with 3.5, Gustav Baron had 3 points.

In the fifth and final round,  Blair Rutter defeated Boron, while Baron bested Abioye, resulting in Gustav Baron winning the tourney with 4 points.

Second were Boron, Abioye and Rutter.

Top U1650 was Larry Samson, with Gary Crawford, Mark Jenkins, Jim Melynk and Yanyu Lei splitting the 2nd U1650/Top U1500 prizes amounts.

The prize fund was generously enhanced by Mrs. Oliver and the MCA.

http://www.chessmanitoba.org/tournaments/2018/2018_Kaptsan.htm

 

2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial – Round 2 results

Five players have a perfect score going into Round 3.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11 Isaac Wiebe (2303 1.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (1886 1.0)0
20 Rolando Bince (1846 1.0)Gustav L Baron (2254 1.0)1
31 Theo Wolchock (2172 1.0)James Atem (1760 1.0)0
40 John Remillard (1617 1.0)Anthony Boron (2016 1.0)1
50 Jim Green (1907 1.0)Roy Proulx (1616 1.0)1
60 Bruce Leaden (1519 0.5)Colin Prince (1878 0.5)1
70 Azamat Myrzaibraimov (1440 0.5)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1554 0.5)1
80.5Zachary Piche (1550 0.5)Darren Flynn (1326 0.5)0.5
90 Richard Ott (1520 0.0)Jeff Babb (2165 0.0)1
101 Projjwal Pramanik (2123 0.0)Keith Gannon (1514 0.0)0
111 Gary Crawford (1495 0.0)John Klokow (1748 0.0)0
120.5Cory Letain (1691 0.0)Peter Magyar (1480 0.0)0.5
131 Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1419 0.0)Keith Czarny (1660 0.0)0
141 Philipp Gregoryanz (1594 0.0)Francis Trueman (1381 0.0)0
0.5Sam Cleto (1965 1.0)BYE
0.5Blair Rutter (1942 0.5)BYE

2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial – Round 1 results

The 2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial has started with twenty-six players.  You can still join the action next week with a half-point for Round 1. (Players may take up to 2 half-point and any number of zero-point byes. Half-point byes for rounds 6 and 7 must be requested before Round 4.)

Round 1 saw a few upsets and near upsets.  John Remillard defeated Jeff Babb, while Roy Proulx prevailed over Projjwal Pramanik, both 500 rating point upsets.  Bruce Leaden held Blair Rutter to a draw, while John Klokow just missed converting against #1 seed Isaac Wiebe.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10 John Klokow (1748)Isaac Wiebe (2303)1
21 Gustav L Baron (2254)Cory Letain (1691)0
30 Keith Czarny (1660)Theo Wolchock (2172)1
40 Jeff Babb (2165)John Remillard (1617)1
51 Roy Proulx (1616)Projjwal Pramanik (2123)0
61 Anthony Boron (2016)Philipp Gregoryanz (1594)0
70 Richard Ott (1520)Sam Cleto (1965)1
8? Blair Rutter (1942)Bruce Leaden (1519)?
90 Keith Gannon (1514)Jim Green (1907)1
101 Oyeyemi A Abioye (1886)Gary Crawford (1495)0
110 Peter Magyar (1480)Rolando Bince (1846)1
121 Jamie Campbell (1799)Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1419)0
130 Francis Trueman (1381)James Atem (1760)1

2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial starts Tuesday, November 6

2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial

University of Winnipeg

Room 4CM42

One Section – FIDE and CFC Rated Event

Swiss – 7 rounds

Dates –  Tuesdays. November 6 – December 18,

Entry Fee: $ 25

Arbiters: Blair Rutter  / Anthony Boron

Time Controls – G /110(+Guideline III.4)

(Players may take up to 2 half-point and any number of zero-point byes. Half-point byes for rounds 6 and 7 must be requested before Round 4.)

Registration – November 6 – approximately 6:30 pm to 6:50 pm.

Late Registration for tournament – November 13 or 20 – approximately 6:30 pm to 6:45 pm – you will receive a 1/2 point bye for each of the first two rounds missed.

All players must be CFC (Chess Federation of Canada) members (can be obtained during registration on-site)

$20 for a one-tournament adult membership or $ 49 for 12 months- new adult members pay only $ 36 for a twelve-month CFC membership;

Junior (under 20) members pay $ 10 for a one-tournament membership, $ 34 for a twelve-month CFC membership, new junior members pay only $ 24 for a twelve month CFC membership).

Top Manitoba Finisher in the 2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial qualifies to the 2019 Manitoba Championship

(These are not knockout tournaments, players will play all 7 rounds)(If you can not play on one or more weeks, please contact the TD BEFORE the round.)

2018 October TNT and 2018 Manitoba Senior – Final Round results

Jaroslaw Czypinski and Yemi Abioye tied for first in the 2018 October TNT, with 4 points.

Other prize:

1st U1900 – Colin Prince

2nd U1900 – Cory Letain

1st U1600 – Phil Gregoryanz

2nd U1600 – Jim Melnyk, Zachary Piche

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11 Jaroslaw Czypinski (1923 3.0)Colin Prince (1850 3.5)0
20 Philipp Gregoryanz (1432 3.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (1876 3.0)1
31 Theo Wolchock (2182 2.5)Rolando Bince (1839 2.5)0
41 Cory Letain (1669 2.0)Jim Melnyk (1572 2.0)0
51 Blair Rutter (1966 1.5)James Atem (1793 1.5)0
60 Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1570 1.0)Jamie Campbell (1791 1.5)1
71 Zachary Piche (1554 1.0)Darren Flynn (1352 0.0)0

Jeff Babb won the Manitoba Senior with a perfect 5-0 score.  Francis Trueman was top Over-65.

Under 1800 Prize was shared by Keith Gannon, John Remillard, and Roy Proulx

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11 Jeff Babb (2144 4.0)Peter Magyar (1470 2.0)0
2.5Roy Proulx (1606 2.0)Keith Gannon (1494 2.0).5
31 John Remillard (1625 1.5)Francis Trueman (1397 1.0)0
.5Anthony Boron (2021 3.0)BYE

CFC has rated the October Events –  please see

https://chessmanitoba.blogspot.com/2018/10/the-cfc-has-rating-2018-october.html

2018 Manitoba Junior Championship results

Theo Wolchock won his third consecutive Manitoba Junior Championship, with a perfect 4-0 score.

Second was Carter Marshall with 3 points.  Third was Ievgeniaa-Diana Furda with 2.5 points.

Full results at http://www.chessmanitoba.org/tournaments/2018/2018_MB_Jr.htm

TD Tony Boron congratulating Theo Wolchock on winning his third consecutive Manitoba Junior Championship.

 

TD Tony Boron congratulating Carter Marshall for his second place finish in the 2018 Manitoba Junior Championship.

2018 October TNT and 2018 Manitoba Senior -Round 4 results

2018 October TNT

Colin Prince won on top board, and now leads with 3.5.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11 Colin Prince (1850 2.5)Theo Wolchock (2182 2.5)0
21 Oyeyemi A Abioye (1876 2.0)Rolando Bince (1839 2.5)0
30 Cory Letain (1669 2.0)Jaroslaw Czypinski (1923 2.0)1
40 James Atem (1793 1.5)Philipp Gregoryanz (1432 2.0)1
51 Jim Melnyk (1572 1.0)Zachary Piche (1554 1.0)0
60 Darren Flynn (1352 0.0)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1570 0.0)1
0.5Yanyu Lei (1607 1.0)BYE
0.5Blair Rutter (1966 1.0)BYE

2018 Manitoba Senior

Jeff Babb leads by a full point, with a perfect score.

       
Pairings for Round 4. 2018 october tnt: 2018 Manitoba Senior
BdResWhiteBlackRes
10 Blair Rutter (1966 1.5)Jeff Babb (2144 3.0)1
21 Anthony Boron (2021 2.0)Roy Proulx (1606 2.0)0
31 Keith Gannon (1494 1.0)John Remillard (1625 1.5)0
40 Francis Trueman (1397 1.0)Peter Magyar (1470 1.0)1

 

2018 October TNT and 2018 Manitoba Senior – Round 3 results

2018 October TNT

Theo Wolchock, Colin Prince, and Rolando Bince lead with 2.5 points.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10.5Rolando Bince (1839 2.0)Colin Prince (1850 2.0)0.5
21 Theo Wolchock (2182 1.5)Blair Rutter (1966 1.0)0
31 Jaroslaw Czypinski (1923 1.0)James Atem (1793 1.5)0
40 Jim Melnyk (1572 1.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (1876 1.0)1
50 Zachary Piche (1554 1.0)Cory Letain (1669 1.0)1
61 Philipp Gregoryanz (1432 1.0)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1570 0.0)0
71 Yanyu Lei (1607 0.0)Darren Flynn (1352 0.0)0

2018 Manitoba Senior

Jeff Babb leads with 3 points.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11 Jeff Babb (2144 2.0)Anthony Boron (2021 2.0)0
20 Peter Magyar (1470 1.0)Roy Proulx (1606 1.0)1
30 Francis Trueman (1397 1.0)Keith Gannon (1494 0.0)1
? Bruce Reimer (1562 0.0)BYE
? John Remillard (1625 1.0)BYE