2019 January TNT – Round 4 results

Yemi Abioye upset top seed Isaac Wiebe in the last round to win the 2019 January TNT with a perfect 4 points.  Second prize was shared by Wiebe, Rolando Bince, and Colin Prince, all with 3 points.

The U1800 prizes were won Keith Czarny and Larry Samson; they also scored 3 points.

Francis Trueman won 1st U1600, with Keith Gannon, Philipp Gregoryanz and Peter Magyar sharing 2nd U1600.

CFC has rated the event –  see the Crosstable here

 

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11Oyeyemi A Abioye (1935 3.0)Isaac Wiebe (2320 3.0)0
2.5Roy Proulx (1878 2.0)Colin Prince (1883 2.5).5
31Rolando Bince (1848 2.0)Al MacPherson (1680 2.0)0
40James Paeldin (1751 2.0)Larry Samson (1661 2.0)1
50Cory Letain (1692 2.0)Keith Czarny (1635 2.0)1
61James Atem (1810 1.5)Philipp Gregoryanz (1591 1.5)0
70Keith Gannon (1495 1.5)Mike Skop (1667 1.5)1
8.5Dylan Vight (1667 1.0)Clifford Goodman (1642 1.0).5
91Jim Melnyk (1637 1.0)John Remillard (1660 1.0)0
10F0FIevgeniia-Diana Furda (1566 0.5)Francis Trueman (1354 1.0)1X
11.5Richard Ott (1500 0.5)Zachary Piche (1504 0.0).5

2019 January TNT – Round 3 results

Isaac Wiebe and Yemi Abioye lead with 3 points.

BdResWhite BlackRes
11Isaac Wiebe (2320 2.0)Roy Proulx (1878 2.0)0
2 1Oyeyemi A Abioye (1935 2.0)Rolando Bince (1848 2.0) 0
30Mike Skop (1667 1.5)Colin Prince (1883 1.5)1
40James Atem (1810 1.5)James Paeldin (1751 1.0)1
50John Remillard (1660 1.0)Cory Letain (1692 1.0)1
60Clifford Goodman (1642 1.0)Al MacPherson (1680 1.0)1
71Keith Czarny (1635 1.0)Dylan Vight (1667 1.0)0
8 0Francis Trueman (1354 1.0)Larry Samson (1661 1.0) 1
91Philipp Gregoryanz (1591 0.5)Elijah Wenaus (unr. 0.5)0
101Keith Gannon (1495 0.5)Richard Ott (1500 0.5)0
110Zachary Piche (1504 0.0)Jim Melnyk (1637 0.0)1
.5Peter Magyar (1501 1.0)BYE
.5Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1566 0.0)BYE
.5Anthony Boron (2011 1.0)BYE

 

2019 January TnT – Round 2 results

Four players share first place – Isaac Wiebe, Yemi Abioye, Roy Proulx, and Rolando Bince.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10James Paeldin (1751 1.0)Isaac Wiebe (2320 1.0)1
20Al MacPherson (1680 1.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (1935 1.0)1
3.5Colin Prince (1883 1.0)James Atem (1810 1.0).5
40Dylan Vight (1667 1.0)Roy Proulx (1878 1.0)1
51Rolando Bince (1848 1.0)John Remillard (1660 1.0)0
60Richard Ott (1500 0.5)Mike Skop (1667 0.5)1
7.5Francis Trueman (1354 0.5)Clifford Goodman (1642 0.5).5
81Larry Samson (1661 0.0)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1566 0.0)0
90Jim Melnyk (1637 0.0)Peter Magyar (1501 0.0)1
100Zachary Piche (1504 0.0)Keith Czarny (1635 0.0)1
11.5Philipp Gregoryanz (1591 0.0)Keith Gannon (1495 0.0).5
.5Elijah Wenaus (unr. 0.0)BYE
.5Cory Letain (1692 0.5)BYE
1Anthony Boron (2011 0.0)BYE

2019 January TNT – Round 1 results

Twenty-four players have started the tournament.  You can join the action next week, with a half-point bye for Round 1.   The big upset of the night was John Remillard’s win over Tony Boron.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
11Isaac Wiebe (2320)Larry Samson (1661)0
21John Remillard (1660)Anthony Boron (2011)0
31Oyeyemi A Abioye (1935)Jim Melnyk (1637)0
40Keith Czarny (1635)Colin Prince (1883)1
51Roy Proulx (1878)Philipp Gregoryanz (1591)0
60Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1566)Rolando Bince (1848)1
71James Atem (1810)Zachary Piche (1504)0
80Peter Magyar (1501)James Paeldin (1751)1
9? .5Cory Letain (1692)Richard Ott (1500) .5
10? 0Keith Gannon (1495)Al MacPherson (1680) 1
11? ,5Mike Skop (1667)Francis Trueman (1354) ,5
120Elijah Wenaus (unr.)Dylan Vight (1667)1

 

2019 January TNT starts Tuesday, January 8

 University of Winnipeg Room 4CM42

2019 January TNT – CFC (Chess Federation of Canada) rated.

$ 15 entry fee -and CFC membership required (see below)

Prizes will be based on entries.

Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42

4 rounds – 1 game on each of January 8,15,22,29 – (This is not a knockout tournament, players will play all 4 rounds) (Players may take up to 1 half-point and any number of zero-point byes.Half–point byes for round 4 must be requested before Round 2.

Please note that we intend to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp. There is one game per week.

All of the TNTs are Swiss (pairing) style tournaments with a time control of G /105 minutes plus a five-second increment from move 1.

[Each player has 1 hour 45 minutes to complete their moves, the game will be be approx. 3 hours and 40 minutes maximum].

Start time is 7:00 pm -$ 15 entry fee and CFC membership required.

All players must be CFC members (can be obtained during registration on-site)[$ 20 for a one-tournament adult membership or $ 49 for 12 months- new adult members pay only $ 36 for a twelve-month CFC membership, or $ 16 for a one-tournament membership]Junior (under 20) members pay $ 10 for a one-tournament membership, $ 34 for a twelve-month CFC membership, new junior members pay only $ 24 for a twelve month CFC membership, or $ 8 for a one-tournament membership]

Registration for tournament -Tuesday, January 8 – approximately 6:35 pm to 6:50 pm.

Registration will be cut off at 6:50 pm. Tournament Director will be Tony Boron .Contact at 204-798-9464 or chessmanitoba@gmail.com

Players can join in Round 2, they will receive a half-point bye for Round 1. Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42 Easiest way to get there is to take the elevator at the north end (Ellice) to the 5th Floor. Otherwise, there is an elevator just to the west of the old Bookstore location. Our goal is to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.

2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial – Final Round Results

Isaac Wiebe and Gustav Baron tied for first with 6 points out of 7 in the 2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial.  Third place, with 5 points,  went to Theo Wolchock.

Also scoring 5 points was James Atem, who top U1940.  Yemi Abioye won 2nd U1940 with 4 points, Colin Prince with 4 points, was 3rd U1940.

Roy Proulx won top U1650 with 4.5 points, 2nd U1650 was John Remillard with 4 points.

Azamat Myrzaibraimov won top U1500 with 4.5 points.  The 2nd and 3rd U1500 prizes and 3rd U1650 prize were shared amongst Peter Magyar, Aibike Myrzaibraimova, Jigar Upadhyay, and Phillipp Gregoryanz. all with 3 points.

The CFC has rated the event.

Please see the crosstable here

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
1.5Theo Wolchock (2172 4.5)Isaac Wiebe (2303 5.5).5
20 Colin Prince (1878 4.0)Gustav L Baron (2254 5.0)1
31 James Atem (1760 4.0)Roy Proulx (1616 4.5)0
4.5 Jeff Babb (2165 4.0)Sam Cleto (1965 3.5).5
51 Anthony Boron (2016 3.5)Rolando Bince (1846 3.5)0
61 Oyeyemi A Abioye (1886 3.5)Jim Green (1907 3.5)0
71 Azamat Myrzaibraimov (1440 3.5)Mike Skop (1674 3.0)0
80 Keith Czarny (1660 3.0)John Remillard (1617 3.0)1
90 Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1554 2.5)Blair Rutter (1942 2.5)1
10F0FGary Crawford (1495 2.5)Cory Letain (1691 2.5)1X
11.5Philipp Gregoryanz (1594 2.5)Peter Magyar (1480 2.5).5
121 Jigar Upadhyay (unr. 2.0)Zachary Piche (1550 2.5)0
131 Richard Ott (1520 1.5)Bruce Leaden (1519 2.0)0
141 Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1419 2.0)Francis Trueman (1381 1.5)0
151 Darren Flynn (1326 1.0)Keith Gannon (1514 2.0)0
.5Projjwal Pramanik (2123 4.0)BYE

2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial – Round 6 results

 

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
1.5Isaac Wiebe (2303 5.0)Jeff Babb (2165 3.5).5
20 Sam Cleto (1965 3.5)Gustav L Baron (2254 4.0)1
31 Theo Wolchock (2172 3.5)Anthony Boron (2016 3.5)0
41 Roy Proulx (1616 3.5)Oyeyemi A Abioye (1886 3.5)0
5.5Jim Green (1907 3.0)Colin Prince (1878 3.5).5
60 Blair Rutter (1942 2.5)James Atem (1760 3.0)1
71 Rolando Bince (1846 2.5)Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1554 2.5)0
80 Cory Letain (1691 2.5)Azamat Myrzaibraimov (1440 2.5)1
90 Peter Magyar (1480 2.5)Keith Czarny (1660 2.0)1
101 John Remillard (1617 2.0)Jigar Upadhyay (unr. 2.0)0
11.5Gary Crawford (1495 2.0)Philipp Gregoryanz (1594 2.0).5
120 Bruce Leaden (1519 2.0)Mike Skop (1674 2.0)1
131 Zachary Piche (1550 1.5)Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1419 2.0)0
141 Keith Gannon (1514 1.0)Richard Ott (1520 1.5)0
151 Francis Trueman (1381 0.5)Darren Flynn (1326 1.0)0

2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial – Round 5 results

Isaac Wiebe is the sole leader with a perfect 5-0 after defeating Gustav Baron on Board 1. Baron is alone in second with 4 points, just ahead of no less than seven players with 3.5 points.  The penultimate round is on December 11.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10 Gustav L Baron (2254 4.0)Isaac Wiebe (2303 4.0)1
2.5Oyeyemi A Abioye (1886 3.0)Theo Wolchock (2172 3.0).5
3.5Anthony Boron (2016 3.0)Roy Proulx (1616 3.0).5
41 Jeff Babb (2165 2.5)Cory Letain (1691 2.5)0
51 Sam Cleto (1965 2.5)Rolando Bince (1846 2.5)0
61 Colin Prince (1878 2.5)Azamat Myrzaibraimov (1440 2.5)0
70 Keith Czarny (1660 2.0)Projjwal Pramanik (2123 2.0)1
80 Philipp Gregoryanz (1594 2.0)Jim Green (1907 2.0)1
90 Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1419 2.0)James Atem (1760 2.0)1
101 Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1554 1.5)Gary Crawford (1495 2.0)0
110 Zachary Piche (1550 1.5)Peter Magyar (1480 1.5)1
121 Bruce Leaden (1519 1.0)Darren Flynn (1326 1.0)0
131 Mike Skop (1674 1.0)Keith Gannon (1514 1.0)0
140 Manthan Oza (unr. 1.0)Richard Ott (1520 0.5)1
151 Jigar Upadhyay (unr. 1.0)Francis Trueman (1381 0.5)0

 

2018 Jack Woodbury Memorial – Round 4 results

Isaac Wiebe and Gustav Baron lead with 4 points. Fighting chess on all fifteen boards with only one draw.

Bd ResWhite BlackRes
10 Roy Proulx (1616 3.0)Gustav L Baron (2254 3.0)1
21 Isaac Wiebe (2303 3.0)Colin Prince (1878 2.5)0
31 Theo Wolchock (2172 2.0)Blair Rutter (1942 2.0)0
4.5 Rolando Bince (1846 2.0)Jeff Babb (2165 2.0).5
50 Projjwal Pramanik (2123 2.0)Oyeyemi A Abioye (1886 2.0)1
60 James Atem (1760 2.0)Anthony Boron (2016 2.0)1
70 Ievgeniia-Diana Furda (1554 1.5)Sam Cleto (1965 1.5)1
81 Cory Letain (1691 1.5)Zachary Piche (1550 1.5)0
91 Azamat Myrzaibraimov (1440 1.5)John Remillard (1617 1.5)0
100 Darren Flynn (1326 1.0)Keith Czarny (1660 1.0)1
111 Philipp Gregoryanz (1594 1.0)Manthan Oza (unr. 1.0)0
121 Aibike Myrzaibraimova (1419 1.0)Bruce Leaden (1519 1.0)0
131 Gary Crawford (1495 1.0)Jigar Upadhyay (unr. 1.0)0
140 Richard Ott (1520 0.5)Peter Magyar (1480 0.5)1
151 Keith Gannon (1514 0.0)Francis Trueman (1381 0.5)0